CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →

Washer and Dryer Recycling in Burlingame, CA

A washer or dryer counts as the one large appliance on each free Burlingame Recology bulky collection; self-haul to Shoreway costs $22 each.

See all 3 options

Checked October 26, 2026 · Call before you go · How we check

3 ways to get rid of a washer and dryer in Burlingame

Tap an option to see the address, hours, cost and rules.

  1. CurbCycle PickupPickup from your home · BurlingameNo haulingWe recycle it for youFrom $115.00
    How it works

    Book online, set out your washer and dryer and we’ll pick it up and recycle it for you. You see your price before you book and pay only after pickup.

  2. Burlingame Bulky Item Collection (Recology San Mateo County)Pickup service · BurlingameBurlingame residentsFree
    How it works

    Burlingame residents are entitled to 2 free Recology bulky item pickups per calendar year (mattresses, furniture, TVs, appliances); additional pickups are available for a fee. Each collection: 1 large appliance, 1 bulky item, 1 e-waste item and up to 2 cubic yards of bagged material. Recology (650) 595-3900.

  3. Shoreway Environmental Center Transfer StationDrop-off · outside Burlingame · 333 Shoreway Road, San CarlosOpen to everyone$22
    Where

    333 Shoreway Road
    San Carlos, CA 94070

    Hours

    Monday–Friday 6 am–6 pm; Saturday–Sunday 8 am–5 pm. Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year’s Day.

    Cost & rules

    Washers and dryers

    AcceptedFees apply
    Fees for washers and dryers
    Washer or dryer$22.00 each
    Solid waste, per cubic yard$72.00
    Minimum solid waste charge$72.50 per visit

Before you go

  1. Ask whether each machine is priced separately.
  2. Disconnect water and gas lines safely, or have a professional do it.
  3. Confirm whether the operator wants hoses and cords left attached.
More about washers and dryers

California rules

More California rules (5)
Where this information comes from (14)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Public Recycling Center and Transfer Station - South Bayside Industries (opens in new tab) · South Bayside Industries (RethinkWaste)
    • The Transfer Station accepts household and business solid waste, appliances and auto and truck tires. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Shoreway Environmental Center Transfer Station Rates (effective January 1, 2026) (opens in new tab) · South Bayside Industries (RethinkWaste) · effective January 1, 2026
    • Solid waste is $72.00 per cubic yard, minimum $72.50. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Minimum solid waste charge $72.50. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Washer, dryer, kitchen appliances $22.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Residential mattress $0.00, up to 5 per visit; commercial and non-resident mattress or box spring $20.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Bulky Item Disposal | Burlingame, CA (opens in new tab) · City of Burlingame
    • Bulky items (mattress, furniture, TVs, appliances): schedule a pickup through Recology; residents get 2 free pickups per calendar year. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Bulky Item Collection - Recology San Mateo County (opens in new tab) · Recology San Mateo County
    • Recology San Mateo County bulky collections take: 1 large appliance (washing machine, clothes dryer, household refrigerator). Checked October 26, 2026.
  • DTSC: Universal Waste (opens in new tab) · California Department of Toxic Substances Control
    • DTSC says universal wastes (batteries, electronic waste, CRTs, lamps, mercury wastes, non-empty aerosol cans and PV modules) must go to a designated handler or recycler and cannot go in household trash or landfills. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • DTSC: Household Hazardous Waste (opens in new tab) · California Department of Toxic Substances Control
    • It is illegal to dispose of household hazardous waste in the trash, down the drain, or by abandonment; it must go to a household hazardous waste facility. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • DTSC lists antifreeze, batteries, e-waste, household cleaners, paints, pesticides, pool cleaners, solvents, used oil and mercury wastes among common household hazardous wastes. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Many cities and counties run household hazardous waste collection programs; DTSC keeps a map of HHW facilities. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Many HHW facilities keep set days and hours, some cap daily amounts, some only hold events once or twice a year, and many require an appointment. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • CalRecycle: Household Hazardous Waste (opens in new tab) · CalRecycle
    • CalRecycle says it is illegal to dispose of hazardous waste in the garbage, down storm drains or onto the ground. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • DTSC: Certified Appliance Recycler (CAR) Program (opens in new tab) · California Department of Toxic Substances Control
    • Washing machines and clothes dryers are major appliances under the special-handling rules. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information