CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →
Transfer station

Shoreway Environmental Center Transfer Station

333 Shoreway Road, San Carlos, CA 94070

Call before you go

We link to where each detail came from. Hours, fees and rules can change, so check with the place before you make the trip.

Plan your visit

Operator
South Bayside Industries (RethinkWaste)
Hours
Monday–Friday 6 am–6 pm; Saturday–Sunday 8 am–5 pm. Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year’s Day.
Appointments
Not listed
Visit fees
Solid waste, per cubic yard: $72.00; Minimum solid waste charge: $72.50 per visit
Who can use it
Open to everyone, according to the site. Businesses: accepted.

What it accepts

Items we’ve recorded so far. The operator accepts other materials too; see its own list for everything else.

Couches

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for couches
Sofa (sectionals per section)$30.00 each
Solid waste, per cubic yard$72.00
Minimum solid waste charge$72.50 per visit

Washers and dryers

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for washers and dryers
Washer or dryer$22.00 each
Solid waste, per cubic yard$72.00
Minimum solid waste charge$72.50 per visit

Refrigerators and freezers

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for refrigerators and freezers
Refrigerator with proof of freon evacuation$33.00 each
Refrigerator without proof of freon evacuation$60.00 each
Solid waste, per cubic yard$72.00
Minimum solid waste charge$72.50 per visit
  • Refrigerant units accepted only with certification of Freon removal.

Tires

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for tires
Auto tire with rim$22.00 each
Auto tire without rim$16.00 each
Truck tire$38.00 each
Solid waste, per cubic yard$72.00
Minimum solid waste charge$72.50 per visit

Mattresses

AcceptedFree (documented)
Fees for mattresses
Commercial or non-resident mattress$20.00 each
Solid waste, per cubic yard$72.00
Minimum solid waste charge$72.50 per visit
  • Free for residents, up to 5 per visit; businesses and non-residents pay $20 each.
  • Limit: Up to 5 per visit free for residents.

Box springs

AcceptedFree (documented)
Fees for box springs
Commercial or non-resident box spring$20.00 each
Solid waste, per cubic yard$72.00
Minimum solid waste charge$72.50 per visit
  • Free for residents (up to 5 mattresses or box springs); businesses and non-residents pay $20 each.

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Public Recycling Center and Transfer Station - South Bayside Industries (opens in new tab) · South Bayside Industries (RethinkWaste)
    • Shoreway Transfer Station, 333 Shoreway Road, San Carlos, CA 94070, (650) 802-8355. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Public hours Mon–Fri 6 am–6 pm, Sat–Sun 8 am–5 pm; closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year’s Day. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The Transfer Station accepts household and business solid waste, appliances and auto and truck tires. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Refrigerant units are accepted only with certification of Freon removal. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Shoreway Environmental Center Transfer Station Rates (effective January 1, 2026) (opens in new tab) · South Bayside Industries (RethinkWaste) · effective January 1, 2026
    • Solid waste is $72.00 per cubic yard, minimum $72.50. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Minimum solid waste charge $72.50. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Sofa $30.00 each (sectionals charged by section). Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Washer, dryer, kitchen appliances $22.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Refrigerator $33.00 with proof of freon evacuation, $60.00 without. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Auto tire $22.00 with rim, $16.00 without; truck tire $38.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Residential mattress $0.00, up to 5 per visit; commercial and non-resident mattress or box spring $20.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • RethinkWaste Single-Family Household Service Guide (opens in new tab) · RethinkWaste (South Bayside Waste Management Authority)
    • Up to 5 mattresses or box springs can be dropped off by residents at no charge. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information

Listing this place doesn’t mean we partner with it.