CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →

Tire Recycling in Belmont, CA

Four tires without rims can be the bulky item on a free Recology collection in Belmont; Shoreway Transfer Station takes auto tires for $16–$22 each.

See all 3 options

Checked October 26, 2026 · Call before you go · How we check

3 ways to get rid of a tire in Belmont

Tap an option to see the address, hours, cost and rules.

  1. CurbCycle PickupPickup from your home · BelmontNo haulingWe recycle it for youFrom $80.00
    How it works

    Book online, set out your tire and we’ll pick it up and recycle it for you. You see your price before you book and pay only after pickup.

  2. Belmont Bulky Item Collection (Recology San Mateo County)Pickup service · BelmontBelmont residentsFree
    How it works

    Twice-a-year scheduled bulky item collection for Belmont single-family residents at no additional charge: 1 large appliance, 1 bulky item (mattress and box spring, furniture or 4 rimless tires), 1 e-waste item and up to 2 cubic yards of bagged material per collection. Contact Recology (650) 595-3900.

  3. Shoreway Environmental Center Transfer StationDrop-off · outside Belmont · 333 Shoreway Road, San CarlosOpen to everyone$16–$38
    Where

    333 Shoreway Road
    San Carlos, CA 94070

    Hours

    Monday–Friday 6 am–6 pm; Saturday–Sunday 8 am–5 pm. Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year’s Day.

    Cost & rules

    Tires

    AcceptedFees apply
    Fees for tires
    Auto tire with rim$22.00 each
    Auto tire without rim$16.00 each
    Truck tire$38.00 each
    Solid waste, per cubic yard$72.00
    Minimum solid waste charge$72.50 per visit

Before you go

  1. Ask whether tires on rims cost more.
  2. Check per-tire fees and how many you can bring at once.
More about tires

California rules

More California rules (9)
Where this information comes from (18)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Public Recycling Center and Transfer Station - South Bayside Industries (opens in new tab) · South Bayside Industries (RethinkWaste)
    • The Transfer Station accepts household and business solid waste, appliances and auto and truck tires. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Shoreway Environmental Center Transfer Station Rates (effective January 1, 2026) (opens in new tab) · South Bayside Industries (RethinkWaste) · effective January 1, 2026
    • Solid waste is $72.00 per cubic yard, minimum $72.50. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Minimum solid waste charge $72.50. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Auto tire $22.00 with rim, $16.00 without; truck tire $38.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Residential mattress $0.00, up to 5 per visit; commercial and non-resident mattress or box spring $20.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Garbage & Recycling | City of Belmont (opens in new tab) · City of Belmont
    • Twice-a-year scheduled bulky item collection for single-family residents, offered at no additional charge. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Bulky Item Collection - Recology San Mateo County (opens in new tab) · Recology San Mateo County
    • Recology San Mateo County bulky collections take: 1 bulky item (mattress and box spring, furniture, 4 tires without rims). Checked October 26, 2026.
  • DTSC: Universal Waste (opens in new tab) · California Department of Toxic Substances Control
    • DTSC says universal wastes (batteries, electronic waste, CRTs, lamps, mercury wastes, non-empty aerosol cans and PV modules) must go to a designated handler or recycler and cannot go in household trash or landfills. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • DTSC: Household Hazardous Waste (opens in new tab) · California Department of Toxic Substances Control
    • It is illegal to dispose of household hazardous waste in the trash, down the drain, or by abandonment; it must go to a household hazardous waste facility. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • DTSC lists antifreeze, batteries, e-waste, household cleaners, paints, pesticides, pool cleaners, solvents, used oil and mercury wastes among common household hazardous wastes. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Many cities and counties run household hazardous waste collection programs; DTSC keeps a map of HHW facilities. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Many HHW facilities keep set days and hours, some cap daily amounts, some only hold events once or twice a year, and many require an appointment. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • CalRecycle: Household Hazardous Waste (opens in new tab) · CalRecycle
    • CalRecycle says it is illegal to dispose of hazardous waste in the garbage, down storm drains or onto the ground. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • CalRecycle: Waste Banned from the Trash (opens in new tab) · CalRecycle
    • Tires are not hazardous but are banned from the trash to prevent mosquito breeding and tire fires. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • CalRecycle: Used and Waste Tire Haulers (opens in new tab) · CalRecycle
    • Anyone transporting 10 or more used or waste tires must hold a valid waste tire hauler registration. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Local enforcement agencies may give individuals a one-time exemption to haul waste tires to a local disposal site or amnesty day event in their jurisdiction. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • CalRecycle: Tire Management Overview (opens in new tab) · CalRecycle
    • A fee on the sale of new tires funds the California Tire Recycling Management Fund under the Tire Recycling Act of 1989. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • CalRecycle's Tire Management Program hotline is (866) 896-0600 (WasteTires@calrecycle.ca.gov). Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information