CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →

Refrigerator Recycling in Belmont, CA

One household refrigerator per free Recology bulky collection in Belmont (two a year); Shoreway Transfer Station charges $33–$60 per refrigerator.

See all 3 options

Checked October 26, 2026 · Call before you go · How we check

3 ways to get rid of a refrigerator in Belmont

Tap an option to see the address, hours, cost and rules.

  1. CurbCycle PickupPickup from your home · BelmontNo haulingWe recycle it for youFrom $140.00
    How it works

    Book online, set out your refrigerator and we’ll pick it up and recycle it for you. You see your price before you book and pay only after pickup.

  2. Belmont Bulky Item Collection (Recology San Mateo County)Pickup service · BelmontBelmont residentsFree
    How it works

    Twice-a-year scheduled bulky item collection for Belmont single-family residents at no additional charge: 1 large appliance, 1 bulky item (mattress and box spring, furniture or 4 rimless tires), 1 e-waste item and up to 2 cubic yards of bagged material per collection. Contact Recology (650) 595-3900.

  3. Shoreway Environmental Center Transfer StationDrop-off · outside Belmont · 333 Shoreway Road, San CarlosOpen to everyone$33–$60
    Where

    333 Shoreway Road
    San Carlos, CA 94070

    Hours

    Monday–Friday 6 am–6 pm; Saturday–Sunday 8 am–5 pm. Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year’s Day.

    Cost & rules

    Refrigerators and freezers

    AcceptedFees apply
    Fees for refrigerators and freezers
    Refrigerator with proof of freon evacuation$33.00 each
    Refrigerator without proof of freon evacuation$60.00 each
    Solid waste, per cubic yard$72.00
    Minimum solid waste charge$72.50 per visit
    • Refrigerant units accepted only with certification of Freon removal.

Before you go

  1. Refrigerant must be removed by a certified technician; ask whether the operator handles that and what it costs.
  2. Empty and clean it, and ask whether doors must be removed or taped shut.
  3. Check for utility appliance-recycling rebates before paying for disposal.
More about refrigerators and freezers

California rules

More California rules (5)
Where this information comes from (15)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Public Recycling Center and Transfer Station - South Bayside Industries (opens in new tab) · South Bayside Industries (RethinkWaste)
    • The Transfer Station accepts household and business solid waste, appliances and auto and truck tires. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Refrigerant units are accepted only with certification of Freon removal. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Shoreway Environmental Center Transfer Station Rates (effective January 1, 2026) (opens in new tab) · South Bayside Industries (RethinkWaste) · effective January 1, 2026
    • Solid waste is $72.00 per cubic yard, minimum $72.50. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Minimum solid waste charge $72.50. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Refrigerator $33.00 with proof of freon evacuation, $60.00 without. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Residential mattress $0.00, up to 5 per visit; commercial and non-resident mattress or box spring $20.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Garbage & Recycling | City of Belmont (opens in new tab) · City of Belmont
    • Twice-a-year scheduled bulky item collection for single-family residents, offered at no additional charge. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Bulky Item Collection - Recology San Mateo County (opens in new tab) · Recology San Mateo County
    • Recology San Mateo County bulky collections take: 1 large appliance (washing machine, clothes dryer, household refrigerator). Checked October 26, 2026.
  • DTSC: Universal Waste (opens in new tab) · California Department of Toxic Substances Control
    • DTSC says universal wastes (batteries, electronic waste, CRTs, lamps, mercury wastes, non-empty aerosol cans and PV modules) must go to a designated handler or recycler and cannot go in household trash or landfills. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • DTSC: Household Hazardous Waste (opens in new tab) · California Department of Toxic Substances Control
    • It is illegal to dispose of household hazardous waste in the trash, down the drain, or by abandonment; it must go to a household hazardous waste facility. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • DTSC lists antifreeze, batteries, e-waste, household cleaners, paints, pesticides, pool cleaners, solvents, used oil and mercury wastes among common household hazardous wastes. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Many cities and counties run household hazardous waste collection programs; DTSC keeps a map of HHW facilities. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Many HHW facilities keep set days and hours, some cap daily amounts, some only hold events once or twice a year, and many require an appointment. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • CalRecycle: Household Hazardous Waste (opens in new tab) · CalRecycle
    • CalRecycle says it is illegal to dispose of hazardous waste in the garbage, down storm drains or onto the ground. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • DTSC: Certified Appliance Recycler (CAR) Program (opens in new tab) · California Department of Toxic Substances Control
    • Refrigerants (CFCs, HCFCs and replacements) in refrigeration and air-conditioning units are materials that require special handling. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information