CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →

Mattress Recycling in American Fork, UT

Take mattresses to the North Pointe transfer station in Lindon, where American Fork residents pay $10 for the first mattress and $20 for others.

See all 4 options
Close-up of a patterned mattress beside a wooden floor
Illustrative item photographErik Mclean / Pexels (opens in new tab)

Checked October 26, 2026 · Call before you go · How we check

4 ways to get rid of a mattress in American Fork

Tap an option to see the address, hours, cost and rules.

  1. CurbCycle PickupPickup from your home · American ForkNo haulingWe recycle it for youFrom $95.00
    How it works

    Book online, set out your mattress and we’ll pick it up and recycle it for you. You see your price before you book and pay only after pickup.

  2. North Pointe Solid Waste transfer station (Lindon)County service · Utah CountyOpen to everyone$10–$20
    How it works

    North Pointe Solid Waste Special Service District runs the transfer station at 2000 W 200 S in Lindon (Census: Lindon city, Utah County), open Monday-Friday 7:00 am-5:30 pm and Saturday 7:30 am-3:30 pm; phone (801) 225-8538. It takes household trash, furniture, appliances, electronics, mattresses, tires and limited household hazardous waste for a fee; participating cities (Orem, Lehi, American Fork, Pleasant Grove, Saratoga Springs and others) pay lower rates than non-participating cities such as Eagle Mountain. ID is required.

    Cost & rules
    Fees
    First mattress, residents of participating cities$10
    All other mattresses$20
    • ID required; participating-city residents pay lower rates than non-participating cities.
  3. South Utah Valley Solid Waste District - Dry Creek Transfer StationCounty service · Utah CountyOpen to everyone$20
    How it works

    South Utah Valley Solid Waste District, owned by seven south Utah County cities, runs the Dry Creek Transfer Station at 518 West 3450 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 (the Census geocoder did not match this new address, so it is listed as a district program), open Monday-Saturday 7 am-6 pm; phone (801) 489-3027. It takes household trash, special-handling items such as mattresses and refrigerators, recycling, electronics and household hazardous waste; non-member residents pay an out-of-district rate.

    Cost & rules
    Fees
    Each mattress after the first in a load$20
    • Loads must be covered and secured or a $25 fee applies.
    • One mattress is included in the minimum dump fee; each additional mattress is $20.
  4. Intermountain Regional Landfill (Fairfield)Pickup service · Utah CountyOpen to everyone$25
    How it works

    Intermountain Regional Landfill is a privately owned landfill at 800 S Allen Ranch Rd, Fairfield, UT 84013 (west of Eagle Mountain; outside the cities covered here), open Monday-Friday 8 am-4 pm and Saturday 8 am-2 pm. Residential loads start at $15; mattresses, box springs, refrigerators, tires and TVs carry extra fees, and residential household hazardous waste is accepted. Eagle Mountain residents get two courtesy passes a year.

    Cost & rules
    Fees
    Mattress$25
    • Residential loads start at $15 for an average pickup load.

Before you go

  1. Count each piece separately: mattress, box spring and topper can be priced differently.
  2. Check for moisture, mold or bed bugs; many recyclers refuse damaged bedding.
  3. Confirm per-piece pricing and whether wrapping or an appointment is required.
More about mattresses

Utah rules

Where this information comes from (12)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • FAQs (opens in new tab) · North Pointe Solid Waste Special Service District
    • North Pointe serves Utah County and the northern county communities of Orem, Lindon, Vineyard, Pleasant Grove, American Fork, Cedar Hills, Highland, Alpine, Lehi, Saratoga Springs, Eagle Mountain, Cedar Fort and Fairfield. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Alpine, Eagle Mountain, Cedar Fort and Fairfield are non-participating cities whose residents pay higher fees; identification is required to enter the transfer station. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • North Pointe accepts mattresses. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Transfer Station Fees & Charges (located in Lindon) (opens in new tab) · North Pointe Solid Waste Special Service District
    • The first mattress is $10 for residents of American Fork, Cedar Hills, Highland, Lehi, Lindon, Orem, Pleasant Grove, Saratoga Springs and Vineyard; all other mattresses are $20 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • South Utah Valley Solid Waste District (opens in new tab) · South Utah Valley Solid Waste District
    • The district serves Provo, Springville, Spanish Fork, Mapleton, Salem, Goshen and Woodland Hills, and serves everyone else at an out-of-district rate. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattresses and refrigerators are accepted as special-handling items; one mattress is included in the minimum dump fee, each additional mattress is $20, and refrigerators are an additional $15 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • All loads must be covered and secured; uncovered loads are charged a $25 fee. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Intermountain Regional Landfill (opens in new tab) · Intermountain Regional Landfill
    • IRL is a locally owned landfill in Fairfield, west of Eagle Mountain, serving municipal, commercial and residential customers in Utah, Davis and Salt Lake counties. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • General Info (opens in new tab) · Intermountain Regional Landfill
    • Residential loads start at $15 for an average pickup load; larger loads may cost more. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattresses are $25 each and box springs are $25 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Garbage/Recycling (opens in new tab) · American Fork City
    • American Fork gives residents who pay for city trash service a free annual pass with three free loads of garbage at North Pointe, 2000 West 200 South, Lindon; pick it up at 51 E Main Street. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Mattress Recycling Council (opens in new tab) · Mattress Recycling Council
    • The Mattress Recycling Council runs statewide mattress recycling only in California, Connecticut, Oregon and Rhode Island; Utah has no state mattress program. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information