CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →

Furniture Disposal & Donation in East Hampton, NY

Furniture is charged as bulk: $210 per ton at the East Hampton Recycling Center or $20 per piece at Montauk.

See all 3 options

Checked October 26, 2026 · Call before you go · How we check

3 ways to get rid of a furniture in East Hampton

Tap an option to see the address, hours, cost and rules.

  1. CurbCycle PickupPickup from your home · East HamptonNo haulingWe recycle it for youFrom $105.00
    How it works

    Book online, set out your furniture and we’ll pick it up and recycle it for you. You see your price before you book and pay only after pickup.

  2. East Hampton Recycling CenterDrop-off · 260 Springs Fireplace Road, East Hampton$210
    Where

    260 Springs Fireplace Road
    East Hampton, NY 11937

    Hours

    Residential: Sat–Tue and Thu–Fri 7 a.m.–5 p.m.; closed Wednesdays and some holidays

    Cost & rules

    Furniture

    AcceptedFees apply
    Fees for furniture
    Large bulk items incl. furniture (per ton)$210.00
    Primary self-hauler permit (Apr 1–Mar 31)$130.00
    No-permit self-hauler fee$25.00 per visit
    • Fee shown applies with a self-hauler permit.
  3. East Hampton Town Montauk Transfer StationCity service · East Hampton$15–$20
    How it works

    Town transfer station off Montauk Highway before Montauk hamlet, open 7 a.m.–5 p.m. except Wednesdays, for permit-holding self-haulers (permits from the Clerk's Office at Montauk Playhouse). Residential fees include furniture $20 each, small furniture $15, large bulk items $20, scrap metal up to 100 lb $10, tires $10–$30; extra-large appliances and heavier metal go to the East Hampton yard.

    Cost & rules
    Fees
    Furniture$20
    Small furniture$15

Before you go

  1. Check whether it’s in good enough condition to donate or resell.
  2. Ask how the operator prices it (per piece, by size or by load).
  3. Remove glass tops, mirrors and loose parts if the operator asks you to.
More about furniture

New York rules

More New York rules (6)
Where this information comes from (12)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Town of East Hampton: 2026 Fee Schedule (opens in new tab) · Town of East Hampton
    • Primary self-hauler permit $130, secondary $55, senior (65+) $55; no-permit self-hauler fee $25 per trip. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Large bulk items including furniture: $210 per ton with permit; scrap metal $30 per ton. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Montauk residential: small furniture $15 each, large bulk items $20 each, furniture $20 each, scrap metal up to 100 lb $10 each. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Town of East Hampton: Sanitation (opens in new tab) · Town of East Hampton
    • All waste is self-hauled to the Town's two disposal centers; the Town does not provide curbside pickup. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • NYSDEC: Reuse (opens in new tab) · New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
    • DEC encourages giving away, handing down or repairing furniture. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • NYSDEC: Household Hazardous Waste (HHW) (opens in new tab) · New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
    • Household hazardous wastes are household materials that would be regulated as hazardous waste if generated elsewhere; household-generated HHW is exempt from state and federal hazardous waste rules. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Residents can take HHW to authorized HHW collection facilities or HHW collection events hosted by counties and municipalities; DEC has a map and list of permitted facilities. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • If there is no permitted facility nearby, check with your municipality for periodic one- or two-day HHW collection events. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The state Environmental Protection Fund can pay up to 50 percent of the cost of municipal HHW collection programs. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • NY General Municipal Law 120-AA: Source separation and segregation of recyclable or reuseable materials (opens in new tab) · New York State Senate (Open Legislation)
    • General Municipal Law 120-aa required every municipality, by September 1, 1992, to adopt a local law requiring source separation of recyclables (paper, glass, metals, plastics, yard waste) where economic markets exist. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • NYSDEC: Recycling Resources (opens in new tab) · New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
    • DEC tells residents to check local guidance to see which items their program accepts. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • NYSDEC: Recycling and Composting (opens in new tab) · New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
    • DEC lists New York collection programs for items that belong outside the recycling bin: beverage containers, carpet, cell phones, e-waste, lead-acid vehicle batteries, mercury thermostats, paint, pharmaceuticals, plastic film, rechargeable batteries and tires. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information