CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →

Couch Disposal & Donation in Laurel, MD

Laurel picks up sofas on bulky-item Wednesdays: $10 base fee plus $15 (loveseat), $20 (3-seat) or $25 (sectional or sofabed).

See all 2 options

Checked October 26, 2026 · Call before you go · How we check

2 ways to get rid of a couch in Laurel

Tap an option to see the address, hours, cost and rules.

  1. CurbCycle PickupPickup from your home · LaurelNo haulingWe recycle it for youFrom $115.00
    How it works

    Book online, set out your couch and we’ll pick it up and recycle it for you. You see your price before you book and pay only after pickup.

  2. City of Laurel bulk item (residential special) pickupCity service · LaurelLaurel residentsFrom $10
    How it works

    Laurel Public Works collects bulky items on most Wednesdays for single- and two-family homes: $10 base fee per pickup plus per-item charges (e.g. sofa $15-$25, mattress $10, refrigerator $25, washer/dryer $20, TV $20-$25). Request at 301-725-0088, dpw@laurel.md.us or the My Laurel app; billed after pickup.

    Cost & rules
    Fees
    Base fee per pickup$10 per visit
    Loveseat$15
    3-seat sofa$20
    Sectional or sofabed$25
    • Most Wednesdays; schedule in advance and list every item with an extra charge. Billed after pickup.

Before you go

  1. Check whether it’s clean and intact enough to donate; many charities turn down stains, tears or pet damage.
  2. Ask whether sectional pieces or a sleeper sofa are priced separately.
  3. Confirm the fee, and whether you bring it in or schedule a pickup.
More about couches

Maryland rules

More Maryland rules (3)
Where this information comes from (10)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Bulky Items (opens in new tab) · City of Laurel
    • Special pickups are available to single- or two-family dwellings; apartment residents must contact their management. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Residential special pickups are made on most Wednesdays; request by calling 301-725-0088, emailing dpw@laurel.md.us or using the My Laurel app. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • All pickups have a $10 base fee, which covers many items including microwaves and toaster ovens. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Sofas cost $15 (loveseat), $20 (3 seats) or $25 (sectional or sofabed). Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Items with extra charges are not picked up unless you mention them when scheduling; fees are billed after pickup. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Annotated Code of Maryland, Environment 9-1801: Household hazardous waste definitions (opens in new tab) · Maryland General Assembly (Annotated Code of Maryland)
    • Household hazardous waste may include agricultural chemicals, cleaning agents and solvents, motor oils, paint, pesticides and preservatives. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • MDE: Household Hazardous Waste (HHW) (opens in new tab) · Maryland Department of the Environment
    • Maryland does not regulate HHW as hazardous waste, and federal law allows HHW in household trash. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • MDE recommends taking HHW to local HHW collection programs. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Many Maryland counties collect HHW such as mercury, paint, paint thinner, pesticides, herbicides and batteries. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Some counties hold HHW days only once a year; contact your county for the next date and accepted materials. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information