CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →
Recycling drop-off center

Fort Bend County Recycling Center

1200 Blume Road, Rosenberg, TX 77471

Call before you go

We link to where each detail came from. Hours, fees and rules can change, so check with the place before you make the trip.

Plan your visit

Operator
Fort Bend County
Hours
Mon, Tue, Thu–Sat 8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.; closed Wednesdays, Sundays and county holidays.
Appointments
Not listed
Visit fees
Not listed. Ask about fees before you go.
Who can use it
Not listed. Businesses: not accepted.

What it accepts

Items we’ve recorded so far. The operator accepts other materials too; see its own list for everything else.

Cardboard

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • Preparation: Paper and cardboard must be clean; no pizza boxes.

Paint

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for paint
Latex paint, up to 14 gallons per calendar year (fee table)$1.00
HHW and latex paint over 14 gallons in a calendar year, per gallon$5.00
  • Fees are paid by cash or check; credit and debit cards are not accepted (per the center's main page).

Batteries

Accepted with conditionsCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • No alkaline batteries.

Televisions

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for televisions
TV/computer monitor under 20"$10.00 each
TV/computer monitor 20"–32"$15.00 each
TV/computer monitor over 32"$30.00 each
  • Fees are paid by cash or check; credit and debit cards are not accepted (per the center's main page).

Other electronics

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for other electronics
Small electronics (under 5 lb)$1.00 each
Large electronics (5 lb or more)$5.00 each
  • Fees are paid by cash or check; credit and debit cards are not accepted (per the center's main page).

Tires

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for tires
Passenger tire, dismounted$2.00 each
Passenger tire, mounted$10.00 each
Truck tire, dismounted$10.00 each
Truck tire, mounted$20.00 each
  • Fees are paid by cash or check; credit and debit cards are not accepted (per the center's main page).

Scrap metal

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • The fee table lists a $5.00 minimum if special handling is needed.

Furniture

Not acceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

Mattresses

Not acceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Recycling Center/HHW (opens in new tab) · Fort Bend County
    • The Fort Bend County Recycling Center is at 1200 Blume Road, Rosenberg, Texas 77471. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Recycling Center telephone: 281-633-7581. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Open Monday, Tuesday and Thursday–Saturday 8 a.m.–4 p.m.; closed Wednesdays and holidays. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The center is for residential use only; businesses may not use it. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The center's main page says fees must be paid by cash or check only. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Recycling Center/HHW: Accepted Material & Fees (opens in new tab) · Fort Bend County
    • Clean paper including cardboard is accepted (no pizza boxes). Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Batteries (no alkaline) and latex paint are accepted. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Oil-based paints and stains are accepted as household hazardous waste. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • HHW and latex paint are tracked per calendar year; anything over 14 gallons is charged $5.00 per gallon. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The fee table lists latex paint at $1.00 per gallon up to 14 gallons and $5.00 per gallon from the 15th gallon (non-residents $1.00 per pound). Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The fee table lists TVs/computer monitors at $10 (under 20"), $15 (20–32") and $30 (over 32"), small electronics under 5 lb at $1 and large electronics at $5 each (non-residents $0.50 per pound). Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Scrap metal is listed with a $5.00 minimum if special handling is needed (non-residents $0.50 per pound). Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The fee table lists passenger tires at $2.00 dismounted and $10.00 mounted; truck tires $10.00 dismounted and $20.00 mounted. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Furniture and mattresses are on the list of items the center cannot accept. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The fee schedule includes separate non-resident rates, and says residential users only; business, commercial and agricultural waste is not accepted. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information

Listing this place doesn’t mean we partner with it.