CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →
Transfer station

Clifton Park Convenience Transfer Station

217 Vischer Ferry Road, Clifton Park, NY 12148

Check before you go

Not yet confirmed: we couldn’t check this detail against a current source.

Call before you go

We link to where each detail came from. Hours, fees and rules can change, so check with the place before you make the trip.

Plan your visit

Operator
Town of Clifton Park
Hours
Not listed. Call to check hours before you go.
Appointments
Not listed
Visit fees
Not listed. Ask about fees before you go.
Who can use it
Open to everyone, according to the site.

What it accepts

Items we’ve recorded so far. The operator accepts other materials too; see its own list for everything else.

Other electronics

AcceptedFree (documented)
  • Year-round; no permit needed for recycling.

Computers

AcceptedFree (documented)

Televisions

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

  • Listed among free electronics; the rule book also says older CRT TVs carry a fee.

Paint

Accepted with conditionsFree (documented)
  • Thursdays only, 8 am to 4 pm; containers of 5 gallons or less.

Washers and dryers

AcceptedFree (documented)

Microwaves

AcceptedFree (documented)

Batteries

Accepted with conditionsFree (documented)
  • Automotive batteries.

Couches

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for couches
Love seat$15.00 each
Sofa$20.00 each
Sofa bed$25.00 each

Furniture

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for furniture
Armchair$12.00 each
Kitchen table$10.00 each

Mattresses

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for mattresses
Twin mattress$13.00 each
Full mattress$15.00 each
Queen mattress$17.00 each
King mattress$19.00 each

Tires

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for tires
Car tire 13"-15"$3.00 each
Light truck tire 16"-19"$6.00 each

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Town of Clifton Park: Transfer Station (opens in new tab) · Town of Clifton Park
    • The Transfer Station is at 217 Vischer Ferry Road, Rexford, NY 12148. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • 2026 permits: annual $110, senior $55, SSD/DAV $50, non-resident $160; permits for out-of-town residents are available. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Permits for out-of-town residents are available. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Town of Clifton Park: Transfer Station Rule Book (PDF, 2024) (opens in new tab) · Town of Clifton Park
    • A permit is required for household garbage only; C&D and furniture have separate fees, and the recycling center is free. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Free electronic recycling is available at the Convenience Transfer Station all year. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Items accepted for free include computer towers, desktops and laptops. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The free electronics list includes all types of televisions; another section says older CRT TVs are accepted with a fee. Checked October 25, 2026 (automated check) · not yet confirmed.
    • Free paint disposal, 5 gallons or less, every Thursday 8 am to 4 pm: latex, acrylic, alkyd and oil-based paints, stains, sealers and varnishes. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Additional recycling items at no charge include air conditioners, automotive batteries, washers, dryers, water heaters, dishwashers and microwaves. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Furniture fees include love seat $15.00, sofa $20.00 and sofa bed $25.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattress or box spring fees: twin $13.00, full $15.00, queen $17.00, king $19.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Other furniture fees include armchair $12.00, kitchen table $10.00 and bookcase $11.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Tire disposal: car tires 13"-15" $3.00 each, light truck 16"-19" $6.00 each. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information

Listing this place doesn’t mean we partner with it.