CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →
Transfer station

Kennebunk Transfer Station & Recycling Drop-Off Center

36 Sea Road, Kennebunk, ME 04043

Call before you go

We link to where each detail came from. Hours, fees and rules can change, so check with the place before you make the trip.

Plan your visit

Operator
CPRC Management, LLC (for the Town of Kennebunk)
Hours
Tue–Sat 8:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.; closed Sun–Mon
Appointments
Not listed
Visit fees
Not listed. Ask about fees before you go.
Who can use it
Open to everyone, according to the site. Businesses: accepted.

What it accepts

Items we’ve recorded so far. The operator accepts other materials too; see its own list for everything else.

Mattresses

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for mattresses
Mattresses/stuffed furniture$50.00 each

Furniture

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for furniture
Mattresses/stuffed furniture$50.00 each

Televisions

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for televisions
TVs & monitors$25.00 each

Computers

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for computers
Computers$25.00 each
Monitors$25.00 each

Other electronics

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for other electronics
Stereos/speakers/VCRs$25.00 each
Small printers$15.00 each
Large printers, copiers$40.00 each

Tires

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for tires
Tire 16" & under$30.00 each
Light truck tire over 16"$70.00 each
Truck or tractor tire$150.00 each
Tire on rim$45.00 each

Batteries

Accepted with conditionsFees apply
Fees for batteries
Automotive battery$10.00 each
Batteries (besides alkaline)$2.00 each
  • Priced per item on the transfer station price list (no alkaline batteries listed); batteries do not go in the recycling drop-off containers, so check with the attendant (207-233-0992).

Cardboard

AcceptedCost unknown

Fees aren’t recorded. Don’t assume drop-off is free.

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • Town of Kennebunk: Transfer Station & Recycling Drop-Off Center (opens in new tab) · Town of Kennebunk
    • The Kennebunk Transfer Station is at 36 Sea Road, Kennebunk, ME 04043, open 8 a.m.–3 p.m. Tuesday–Saturday. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The Transfer Station is managed and operated by CPRC Management, LLC and takes large items such as appliances, mattresses, furniture, TVs and tires for a fee. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Transfer Station attendant: 207-233-0992. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The Transfer Station accepts corrugated cardboard boxes for recycling. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • The town page lists batteries among items not accepted in the transfer station's recycling drop-off; batteries are priced separately on the transfer station price list. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Kennebunk Transfer Station pricing (CPRC, 07/01/2025) (opens in new tab) · Town of Kennebunk · effective July 1, 2025
    • The price list includes non-resident and commercial rates, so non-residents and businesses can use the facility. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattresses/stuffed furniture: $50.00 per item. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • TVs and monitors: $25.00 per item. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Stereos/speakers/computers/VCRs: $25.00 per item. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Small printers $15.00; large printers and copiers $40.00 per item. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Tires 16" and under $30; light truck over 16" $70; truck or tractor $150; tires on rims $45 per item. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Automotive batteries $10.00; other batteries (besides alkaline) $2.00 per item. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information

Listing this place doesn’t mean we partner with it.