CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →
Transfer station

Bethlehem Transfer Station & Recycling Center

409 Main Street South, Bethlehem, CT 06751

Call before you go

We link to where each detail came from. Hours, fees and rules can change, so check with the place before you make the trip.

Plan your visit

Operator
Town of Bethlehem
Hours
Wed, Sat, Sun 8 a.m.–4 p.m.
Appointments
Not listed
Visit fees
Not listed. Ask about fees before you go.
Who can use it
Residents of Bethlehem only.

What it accepts

Items we’ve recorded so far. The operator accepts other materials too; see its own list for everything else.

Other electronics

AcceptedFree (documented)
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Televisions

AcceptedFree (documented)
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Computers

AcceptedFree (documented)
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Mattresses

AcceptedFree (documented)
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Box springs

AcceptedFree (documented)
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Refrigerators and freezers

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for refrigerators and freezers
Refrigerator/freezer$30.00 each
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Washers and dryers

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for washers and dryers
Washer or dryer$30.00 each
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Couches

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for couches
Couch or sleeper couch$20.00 each
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Furniture

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for furniture
Table, bureau or desk$20.00 each
Wooden chair or cabinet$5.00 each
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Tires

AcceptedFees apply
Fees for tires
Passenger/light truck tire$15.00 each
  • Free Bethlehem decal required.

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • CT DEEP: Collection Locations for Residential Electronics (opens in new tab) · Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
    • CT DEEP says every town electronics collection location must accept televisions, monitors, computers and printers. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Town of Bethlehem: Transfer Station & Recycling Center (opens in new tab) · Town of Bethlehem
    • Transfer Station contact information: 409 Main St. South, Bethlehem, CT 06751; open Saturday, Sunday and Wednesday 8 a.m.–4 p.m. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Free electronics recycling for Bethlehem residents. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • Town of Bethlehem: Transfer Station Disposal Fee Schedule, effective February 1, 2024 (PDF) (opens in new tab) · Town of Bethlehem · effective February 1, 2024
    • Residents of Bethlehem only; a transfer station decal (no charge) needs two forms of ID showing Bethlehem residency. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Electronics: free. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Most mattresses free and most box springs free. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Refrigerator $30.00; freezer $30.00; washing machine $30.00; dryer $30.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Bathtub, sleeper couch, couch, small desk $20.00 per item; table or bureau $20.00; wooden chair or cabinet $5.00. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Passenger/light truck tires $15.00; truck tires 18–22 in. $20 (no rim) or $30 (with rim). Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Transfer Station telephone 203-266-5185. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information

Listing this place doesn’t mean we partner with it.