CURBCYCLE PICKUP · We’ll pick it up and recycle it for you.Book a pickup →

Box Spring Recycling in Northglenn, CO

Box springs are charged like mattresses on a Northglenn Special Pickup ($65 for the first two pieces, $20 each after). The city’s free landfill days charge $38 each.

See all 3 options

Checked October 26, 2026 · Call before you go · How we check

3 ways to get rid of a box spring in Northglenn

Tap an option to see the address, hours, cost and rules.

  1. CurbCycle PickupPickup from your home · NorthglennNo haulingWe recycle it for youFrom $95.00
    How it works

    Book online, set out your box spring and we’ll pick it up and recycle it for you. You see your price before you book and pay only after pickup.

  2. Northglenn Special PickupCity service · NorthglennFrom $20
    How it works

    City pickup of up to 10 bulky items on your trash day. Two free special pickups per calendar year, then $100 per request; extra charges for tires and mattresses. Request at least 48 hours ahead via sanitation@northglenn.org or Access Northglenn.

    Cost & rules
    Fees
    Mattresses/box springs, first two pieces$65
    Each additional mattress or box spring$20
    • Request at least 48 hours before your trash day and wait for confirmation; items in the street by 7 a.m.
    • Alternatively, drop off at the Yard Waste Mulching Center on a Saturday for $25 per piece, scheduled in advance, with ID.
  3. Northglenn Free Landfill DaysCity service · NorthglennNorthglenn residents$38
    How it works

    Two free landfill days a year (spring and fall) for Northglenn residents at Tower Road Landfill, 19260 E. 88th Ave., Commerce City. 2026 dates: May 16 and Oct 3.

    Cost & rules
    Fees
    Box spring$38

Before you go

  1. Don’t assume a box spring is priced like a mattress; ask separately.
  2. Tell the operator if it’s a split (two-piece) box spring; some charge per piece.
  3. Check for moisture, mold or bed bugs before you go.
More about box springs
Where this information comes from (7)

Where this information comes from

Checked October 26, 2026

  • City of Northglenn: Special Pickup (opens in new tab) · City of Northglenn
    • Mattresses and box springs are accepted (fees apply); tires are accepted for a fee. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattresses and box springs cost $65 for the first two pieces and $20 for each additional piece. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattresses and box springs can also be dropped off at the Yard Waste Mulching Center on Saturdays for $25 each, by appointment with ID. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Requests must be received 48 hours before your trash day; items go in the street by 7 a.m. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Up to 10 bulky items per special pickup. Checked October 26, 2026.
  • City of Northglenn: Free Landfill Day (opens in new tab) · City of Northglenn
    • Only one load per residence; proof of residency required. Checked October 26, 2026.
    • Mattresses and box springs cost $38 each to drop off. Checked October 26, 2026.

“Checked” means we read the official page on that date. Things can change, so call before you go.

How we check our information